Hot Leads - Taking Care of Your Privacy

We appreciate you visiting our website. We’re committed to making sure that when you supply us your contact details your privacy is respected and maintained at all times.

Our Privacy Statement explains in general terms the why’s, where’s and how’s of our information collection practices. And what we do with that information once we have it.

The major disclaimer – this is the important bit

Interacting with our website means that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined below. If you don’t agree, back away now!

Personal information

Still here? Great!

So, when you use our website and web services you need to know that we collect personal information about you. This may include:

  • Your contact details. For example, your name, business name, job title, email address, phone number and any other information supplied.
  • Other identifying information. Like your IP address, browser type or operating system.
  • Any personal information provided by you for access to additional information, downloadable digital assets, resources or web services.
  • Personal information collected when you register or subscribe to use our web services, to receive communications from us, or to allow us to contact you. The same goes if you reach out to us via our live chat mechanism, or if you send us an email.

Sticking to the rules

Yes. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the information privacy principles that are set out in the Act.

It’s cookie time!

Our website may also use "cookies" to track how you use the website. That helps us find out what’s important to our visitors.

And what’s a cookie? Well, a cookie is a delicious (but calorific) chocolate-coated biscuit best served with a cup of tea or coffee around 10am or 3pm. It’s also standard software that a web server can store on your computer information. It can be used to identify you should you visit our website again.

You can say ‘no’ to cookies. Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

Do we sell off your personal information to the dark side?

Nope. We never disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways. Given the nature of our business, that’s not likely though.

We definitely don’t share any personally-identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless it’s been specifically collected for that purpose. For example, delivery companies for sending out goodies (like thankyou cookies or Christmas cards), and direct marketing agencies acting under our instructions who want to share our exciting marketing campaigns with you. We make them all sign an appropriate agreement with us to guarantee that your information is safe and sound.

Note: The only time we will ever disclose your personal information without notice is if we are required to do so by law. So that’s pretty unlikely, right?>

So, we’ve got your info, what next?

This is how we will probably use it:

Marketing: We may use your personal information for the usual purposes of marketing our business and solutions. However, we will enable you to Opt-out of any direct marketing activities by providing an Unsubscribe option wherever humanly possible. Where we just couldn’t make it work, please just use the contact details on our Contact Us page.

Market research: We may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed beforehand.

The important bit is that we will never sell, rent or lease our customer lists or information to third parties.

Checking out your info

You can ask us what personal information we have about you. We’re happy to provide it if a. we in fact have it, and b. can readily access it. You can also ask us to correct personal information that’s inaccurate or out- to-date. You know the routine - just use the contact details on our Contact Us page.

And just in case (really covering our back here)

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we aren’t responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. Visit them at your own risk (we’re all grownups here). Just bear in mind that we have no control over their rules as to how they collect and use of any information you provide them.

You’ve got email!

Emails are FYEO. That means that any emails and attachments that we send are confidential. They’re intended only for the addressed recipient. If that’s not you, then you have no legal right to read, copy, print, disclose or use the contents in any way. We ask that you let us know immediately by return email, and pretty please - permanently delete the email and all attachments.

We accept no responsibility for any alterations or modifications made to emails or accompanying documents which have been forwarded after initial transmission. And opinions expressed in emails are not necessarily those of Hot Leads or its management.

Security of personal information

We store the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment. This is protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We’re good like that.

Changes to Hot Leads’ Privacy Statement

We like to keep you on your toes, so may update or revise this Privacy Statement at any time.

Any changes we make will take effect immediately once they uploaded to the site. It’s your responsibility to check our Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. If you continue to use our website or web services after any changes have been posted on the website we take it as an acceptance of those changes.

Any concerns? Reach out:

Hot Leads
Phone: +64 9 623 3113
Toll Free: 0800 HOT LEADS / 0800 623 3113
Fax: +64 9 623 3118
Mobile: +64 21 797 919
Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.